top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions, is applicable to you and governs your use of our "Ploska" Application ("Application") accessible at http://ploska.online ("Website"), operated and managed by Ploska Ltd (referred to as the "Company," "we," "us," "our").

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we process personally identifiable information ("Personal Data") collected from you or provided by you. We encourage you to carefully review this Privacy Policy to understand our practices regarding the handling of your Personal Data.

 

Ensuring the privacy of our users is a top priority for us, and we handle your Personal Data with the utmost respect and responsibility. If you disagree with any part or the entirety of this Privacy Policy, we recommend refraining from using our Website.

 

It's important to note that this Privacy Policy specifically pertains to our online activities and applies to visitors of our Website concerning the information shared on the Website. It does not extend to information collected offline or through channels other than our Website, such as telephone calls or emails.

Anchor 1

1. DATA CONTROLLER 

Ploska Ltd is the data controller and is responsible for your Personal Data. Our full details are:

Postal address: Ploska Ltd

54 Vasileos Georgiou A, GALATEX BEACH CENTER, Floor E2, Flat/Office 47, Germasogeia, 4047 Limassol, Cyprus
Email address: info@ploska.online

2. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

2.1. Registration for Users

2.1.1. Upon registering to use the services of the Website and creating an

account, we will gather the following Personal Data:

• Name

• Surname

• Email

• Phone number

• Address

• IP address

• The type of browser/software used

• The date and duration of your visit to our website

• Any information you provide in your personal message

2.1.2. To maintain the accuracy and currency of your Personal Data, it is your responsibility to log in, review, and update your account information through the account settings column. Providing inaccurate information may impact your ability to use our Website, the information you receive while using our internet domain, and our ability to contact you.

2.2. USING OUR WEBSITE 

2.2.1. When utilizing the Website, we collect the following Personal Data:

− User-generated content:

Any data submitted by professionals of their own choice. When using the Website, you may provide text or images that you upload or submit in the context of our services. Depending on the services and posting location, this information may be available to some or all other users of our services.

 

− Communications data:

We may receive Personal Data when you send us an email message or otherwise contact us.

 

− Surveys:

Personal Data may be collected when you provide information in response to a survey conducted by us.

 

− Submissions data:

Your feedback, comments, opinions, and other submissions related to our services.

 

− Behavioral data:

Information about how you use our services, including time spent navigating, frequency, log-ins, services segments used, and page views.

2.2.2. Additional Personal Data may be requested as you use our services.

 

2.2.3. We do not save or store your payment data at any time.

 

2.2.4. Aggregated Data, such as statistical or demographic data, may be collected, used, and shared for various purposes. Aggregated Data is not considered personal data under the law as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if Aggregated Data is combined or connected with your Personal Data to identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data, used in accordance with this Policy.

 

​2.2.5. We do not collect or request any special categories of Personal Data about you (including details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and health data). However, we may process your biometric data if you upload photos representing yourself.

 

2.2.6. Depending on your interactions with us, we process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. − Providing basic services under the Terms and Conditions to fulfill our contractual obligations.

  2. − Responding to your requests, such as contacting you about questions submitted to our customer service team.

  3. − Informing you about changes in your services, our service offerings, and other important service-related notices.

  4. − Conducting research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services, or content offered by others. Providing, improving, and personalizing our services.

  5. − Complying with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities, or in legal proceedings involving the Website.

  6. − Communicating with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for customer service, providing updates and other information related to our Website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.

  7. − Preventing and investigating fraudulent or other criminal activity.

2.3. ARE COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE?

2.3.1. Like any other website, the Website uses "Cookies." These are small text files accepted and processed by the device you use to access our Website. Cookies store information, including visitors' preferences and the pages on the Website that the visitor accessed or visited. This information optimizes the user experience by customizing web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

2.3.2. he following types of cookies are used on the site:

• Strictly necessary cookies / technical cookies: These cookies are essential for running the Website and providing services. They may allow us to identify your hardware and software, including your browser type.

 

• Statistical / analytic cookies: These cookies help recognize users, count the number of users, and collect information about your actions on our Website, including the web pages you visit and the content you retrieve.

 

• Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how users interact with the Website, identifying errors and testing new functionalities to improve performance.

 

• Functionality cookies: These cookies enable us to provide specific functionalities to enhance your experience on the Website, such as storing your preferences (e.g., language and location).

 

• (Third-party) tracking / advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about users, traffic sources, page visits, and displayed and followed advertising. They enable us to display advertising of interest based on collected Personal Data, and are also used for statistical and research purposes.

 

2.3.3. ​The Website uses the information contained in cookies for the above purposes, after which the collected data remains stored on your device for a period that may depend on the type of cookies, but no longer than necessary to achieve their purpose, and will be automatically removed from your system thereafter.

2.3.4. Personal information collected through cookies placed on your device may be transmitted to and accessed by us or the third parties mentioned in this policy. The use of Personal Data outside our Website for advertising purposes, if applicable, may be subject to separate policies available on the websites of these third parties. Website or those third parties might also provide you with the option to opt out of personalized advertising, which is subject to the laws and regulations applicable to such products, utilities, and offerings.

 

2.3.5. The first time you access the Website, your approval for the use of these cookies may be requested. If, after you have approved the use of cookies, you wish to make a different choice, you can do so by deleting the cookies stored by your browser (usually through the options in your browser's Privacy menu – please refer to your browser's manual or developer's website). The pop-up requesting your approval may then reappear, and you can make a different choice. If you do not consent to the use of cookies, certain features of the Website might become unavailable, affecting your browsing experience. You can also configure your browser preferences to automatically accept or decline all cookies or cookies from specific websites, including our Website.

 

2.3.6. The Website may also use web beacons (pixel tags) to access cookies previously placed on your computer for the following purposes:

 

− Tracking your actions on the Website and when using it by accessing and interacting with the cookies stored on your computer.

 

− Collecting statistical information related to the operation of the Website or products, utilities, advertisements, or other offerings.

2.3.7. When you save your cookie settings, they should apply to your future visits to our Website. However, for technical reasons beyond the control of Ploska Ltd, this cannot be guaranteed. For example, if you reset your browser, delete your cookies, or access our Website from another browser or device, your cookie settings may be lost. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, in some countries, you may be asked to confirm your cookie settings when you first visit the Website. If you are in a country where you are automatically required to set your cookie settings, you may be asked to set them again on a future visit.

​3. SECURITY MEASURES FOR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

3.1. All Personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and the equivalent Cyprian legislation namely Data Protection Law 125(I)2018.

 

3.2. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

 

3.3. Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Website.

 

3.4. Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

 

3.5. We are constantly working on creation, improvement and further implementation of both administrative and technical measures for securing your data from any unauthorized actions which can be carried out by third parties or occur incidentally, such as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, destruction or other malicious use of your data, as well as incidental loss or corruption of such data. We undertake all reasonable steps and measures which are necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

3.6. Currently NO data of yours is stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our Website and submitting information to us. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties we engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.

​4. RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

4.1. We retain any of your Personal Data which we collect for as long as your Website account is active according to the Terms and Conditions, and/or for as long as it is necessary to provide you with the services, and while we have a valid lawful ground for processing your Personal Data. We also erase your Personal Data after reaching the purposes for which we collected such data.

 

4.2. Please consider that we have the right to continue to retain some of your user data even after complying with your request to delete such data in the following cases:

 

•     We have the lawful basis to further process your data other than a consent from you. We may be required to do so in order to comply with applicable laws (for example, for tax or accounting reasons, know-your-customer, anti-laundering or other legal requirements and obligations);

 

•     Your user data has been anonymized in the way it cannot be used for identifying you, and therefore is no longer your personal identifiable data.

5. DATA TRANSFER

5.1. Sharing Your Data with Third Parties

In the course of processing your Personal Data under this Privacy Policy, the Company may share your data with third parties.

 

 

 

​5.1.1. We require our service providers to commit to taking reasonable steps to keep the Personal Data we provide to them secure. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your Personal Data except in connection with providing their services.

 

5.1.2. In the future, we may enter into contracts with other partners. If this is the case, we will make every reasonable effort to update the list of our partners provided in this Privacy Policy in a timely manner, but no later than once every six months, or more often in the event of a significant change in our data processing practices.

 

5.1.3. We minimize the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose. Apart from the above, we do not transfer your personal information to any other third party without your prior approval.

 

5.1.4. Currently, we do not transfer your data to any counterparts (partners, affiliates, etc.) in different countries, including those located outside the EEA. We make every effort, including those imposed on us by applicable law, to ensure an adequate level of personal data protection in each case. However, please note that there is a possibility in the future of transferring some of your data to countries outside the EEA. In such an incident, you will be informed by the update of our Privacy Policy, and we assure you that even though a country in which data will be transferred may not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, we will take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of your data is legally and securely protected. To facilitate our operations, the Company may transfer, store, and process your operations with our partners and service providers based outside of the country in which you are based. Laws in those countries may differ from the laws applicable to your country of residence. Where we transfer, store, and process your Personal Information outside of the EEA or the UK, we will ensure that the appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure an adequate level of protection, such as through acceding to the Standard Contractual Clauses. Further details regarding the relevant safeguards can be obtained from us on request. Therefore, by using the Website or submitting Personal Data for any of the above purposes, you acknowledge that your Personal Data may be transferred or stored in the United States of America or other countries outside of the EEA and the United Kingdom. Such countries may have data protection rules that differ from or are less stringent than those of your country.

Screenshot 2024-07-09 at 11.12.31.png

5.2. MARKETING MAILINGS

5.2.1. If you provide us with your email address and agree to this Privacy Policy, we and our partners may send you emails regarding the products we offer. You can choose to opt out of receiving emails from us at any time.

 

5.2.2. If you provide us with your telephone number and agree to this Privacy Policy, we and our partners may send you texts regarding the products we offer. You can choose to opt out of receiving texts from us at any time by emailing us at info@ploska.online

6. CONSENT

6.1. By submitting information, including Personal Data, you expressly and voluntarily accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. While you have the right to withdraw your consent to the Website’s collection and use of your information, please note that your withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.

 

6.2. Be aware that we do not sell or rent your Personal Data, nor do we disclose it in exchange for money or other valuable consideration to any third parties. We commit not to engage in such practices in our business unless we provide you with a clear and explicit way to exercise your opt-out right, and we notify you before introducing any changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

6.3. By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Data to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, including for the provision of our services, unless compelled by law or necessary to enforce our Terms and Conditions or protect the rights or property of the Company, its users, or the public. We may also provide Aggregated Data about the usage of the Website to third parties for purposes that we deem appropriate in our sole discretion.

 

6.4. Please note that other users, including third parties, may have access to the content and information you provide, such as your name, email address, phone number, text, or images. We may view, record, or save content related to communication among users, including messages and files of different formats or other shared information on the Website.

 

6.5. Our Website may contain links to third-party websites and applications. Depending on your opt-out preferences, we may use third-party advertisers, ad networks, and other advertising, marketing, and promotional companies to serve advertisements on our Website. It's important to understand that this Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. We do not endorse these parties, their content, or any products and services they offer, and we are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites or applications. Therefore, we recommend consulting the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information, including their practices and instructions on how to opt out of certain options.

7. LEGAL RIGHTS

7.1 GENERAL RIGHTS

Right to access:

You can request a copy of your Personal Data processed by the Company.

 

Right to rectification:

You have the right to request corrections to any inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, or unlawfully received information.

 

Right to restrict processing:

You can request the limited use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, unless opposite obligations are required by applicable law.

 

Right to erasure ('right to be forgotten'):

You can request the Company to erase any of your data, unless opposite obligations are required by applicable law.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to request the direct transmission of those data to a third party where technically possible and reasonable.

 

Right to object to processing:

You can object to the processing of your Personal Data.

 

Right to complain to a supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe your data protection rights have been violated under GDPR.

 

Right to be informed of what data processing is taking place:

The controller must provide information about identity, contact data of the Data Protection Officer (if available), processing purposes, legal basis, legitimate interests, recipients of personal data, intentions to transfer personal data to third countries, duration of storage, data subject rights, withdrawal of consent, the right to lodge a complaint with authorities, and whether providing personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement.

 

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing:

You have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produce legal effects or significantly affect you.

 

Other rights:

You may have other rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

​7.2 HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS:

7.2.1. To exercise your data processing rights, submit a request via our support service: email info@ploska.online and follow the provided instructions.

 

7.2.2. Note that in some cases, we may ask for additional information to identify you as a user. We commit to fulfilling your request free of additional charge within one month of receipt, with the possibility of a two-month extension in some cases. We may refuse or charge a fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

7.2.3. Complying with your request to restrict processing or erase your personal data may result in the deletion of your Website Account.

 

7.2.4. Some rights may have limitations due to obligations imposed by applicable laws, such as data archiving requirements.

 

7.2.5. You can withdraw consent at any time by initiating the deletion of your Website account through your account settings.

 

7.2.6. Withdrawal of consent does not impact the validity of consent before withdrawal. We reserve the right to process your data on other lawful bases if permitted by applicable law.

 

7.2.7. The opt-out applies only to data processing based on consent. We retain the right to process your data based on other lawful bases even after opting out, provided by applicable law.

7.3. CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

7.3.1. Our priority includes protecting children using the internet. Parents are encouraged to monitor and guide their children's online activity.

 

7.3.2. Website is not directed to children under eighteen (18) years, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from them. If we discover such data, we will promptly delete it. Although Cyprus Law sets the age limit at fourteen (14), we advise a minimum age of eighteen (18) for the use of our Web services.

​8. GENERAL 

8.1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY AND UPDATE FREQUENCY 

 

8.1.1. This Policy may undergo periodic modifications. To stay informed about changes, please check back regularly. We will update the "Last Revised" or "Date of publication" at the beginning of this document to signal any amendments. The revised policy may be presented on-screen, and your continued use of the Website may require reading and accepting it.

 

8.1.2. Your continued access to our products and services implies your acceptance of any changes or revisions to this Policy.

8.2. COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

8.2.1 We are dedicated to complying with relevant privacy and data protection laws and regulations safeguarding your personal information. This commitment extends to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), along with other present or future regional and state privacy and data protection laws and regulations worldwide upon their implementation. This encompasses adhering to all pertinent recommendations from working parties and decisions from the European Court. Additionally, we adhere to Data Protection Cyprus Law 125(I) 2018 and all relevant domestic court decisions.

9. QUESTIONS, PROBLEMS, OR COMPLAINTS

9.1. If you wish to exercise your legal rights, have comments, questions, or concerns, or would like to submit a complaint regarding the collection and use of your personal data, please don't hesitate to contact us at info@ploska.online.

 

9.2. In the event you believe that your personal data is being processed unlawfully or that your rights have not been adequately addressed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority of the country of your residence, workplace, or of Ploska Ltd. The contact details for the Cyprus Data Protection Authority are as follows:

 

Cyprus Data Protection Authority

 

Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy

bottom of page